Topstep · Trading Combine (XFA Consistency) 100K

Topstep Trading Combine (XFA Consistency) 100K: rules and the strategies that passed it live

2 live passes and 0 fails by 2 strategies on the Topstep Trading Combine (XFA Consistency) 100K evaluation, with the package's rules as published by the firm.

2Live passes
0Fails
2Strategies
$6,000Profit target
$3,000Max loss

Topstep Trading Combine (XFA Consistency) 100K rules

Account size$100,000
Profit target$6,000
Maximum loss (drawdown)$3,000 · End-of-day trailing
Daily loss limit$2,000 (optional — only if added at purchase) · trading pauses for the rest of the day
Consistency ruleBest day ≤ 55% of total profit, or the profit target rises
Minimum trading daysNone
Time limitNo time limit
Flat by4:10 PM ET
NewsAllowed with limits: trading maximum size into major news is prohibited, and around CPI releases new opening trades in index and metal minis are paused for 5 minutes either side.
As of 2026-10-03, from Topstep's published rules.
How PropPass works: PropPass strategies run on your own NinjaTrader, or you can follow a strategy's alerts by web, Telegram, SMS or app push notification.

In one paragraph

The Topstep Trading Combine (XFA Consistency) 100K evaluation has a $6,000 profit target; the maximum loss is $3,000: the account fails if the balance falls to $97,000 at the start, and that level rises with each higher end-of-day balance; it no longer rises once it reaches $100,000. Daily loss limit: $2,000 (optional — only if added at purchase) · trading pauses for the rest of the day. Consistency: best day ≤ 55% of total profit, or the profit target rises. Positions must be flat by 4:10 PM ET.

Across these live results the median pass took 2.5 trading days (fastest 2).

Recorded live on a virtual evaluation account. Finished evaluations only.

Ready to pass your next evaluation?

Pick a strategy or bot built for your prop firm and your exact package, with a real record of passed evaluations. Run it on your own NinjaTrader account or follow its alerts.

Get Started →

Every live pass on Topstep Trading Combine (XFA Consistency) 100K

FinishedStrategyInstrumentTradesTrading daysNet
Oct 29, 2026Strategy Red Rock 2 · pass #1Silver (SI)242+$6,083.58
Oct 29, 2026Strategy Draugr · pass #1E-mini Nasdaq-100 (NQ)173+$6,003.29

Pass / fail record by strategy

Each row is one strategy on one instrument. Shown: more passes than fails, never more than 2 fails.

StrategyInstrumentLive sincePassesFails
Strategy DraugrE-mini Nasdaq-100 (NQ)Oct 27, 202610
Strategy Red Rock 2Silver (SI)Oct 28, 202610

Other Topstep packages with live passes

Questions traders ask

Has any strategy passed a Topstep evaluation live?
Yes. As of Nov 1, 2026, 4 strategies in the PropPass directory have passed Topstep evaluations live: 7 passes and 0 fails across 5 packages. Every result is a finished evaluation recorded live on a virtual evaluation account. See every Topstep pass.
Which Topstep packages have strategies passed?
Live passes by package as of Nov 1, 2026: Trading Combine (XFA Standard) 100K: 2 passes; Trading Combine (XFA Consistency) 100K: 2 passes; Labs $250K Freedom Combine (XFA Standard) 250K: 1 pass; Trading Combine (XFA Standard) 150K: 1 pass; Trading Combine (XFA Consistency) 150K: 1 pass.
Which futures did the strategies that passed Topstep trade?
Passes by instrument as of Nov 1, 2026: Silver (SI): 4; E-mini Nasdaq-100 (NQ): 2; Micro E-mini Dow (MYM): 1.
How long does it take to pass Topstep?
Among the 7 live passes recorded on Topstep evaluations, the median was 2 trading days; the fastest took 2 and the longest 5. Firm minimum-day rules apply.
What are the Topstep Trading Combine (XFA Consistency) 100K evaluation rules?
The Topstep Trading Combine (XFA Consistency) 100K evaluation has a $6,000 profit target; the maximum loss is $3,000: the account fails if the balance falls to $97,000 at the start, and that level rises with each higher end-of-day balance; it no longer rises once it reaches $100,000. Daily loss limit: $2,000 (optional — only if added at purchase) · trading pauses for the rest of the day. Consistency: best day ≤ 55% of total profit, or the profit target rises. Positions must be flat by 4:10 PM ET. (As of 2026-10-03.)
How do PropPass strategies work for Topstep evaluations?
Each strategy is built for a specific firm package and shows its finished live record. PropPass strategies run on your own NinjaTrader, or you can follow a strategy's alerts by web, Telegram, SMS or app push notification.

More questions traders ask

How do PropPass strategies and bots work?
Each PropPass strategy is built for a specific prop firm package and shows its record of finished live evaluations. PropPass strategies run on your own NinjaTrader, or you can follow a strategy's alerts by web, Telegram, SMS or app push notification.
What time do Topstep positions have to be closed?
Topstep evaluations must be flat by 4:10 PM ET each trading day, per the firm's rules as of 2026-10-03.
Topstep vs Apex Trader Funding: which evaluations did strategies pass live?
As of Nov 1, 2026: Topstep — 7 passes, 0 fails across 5 packages; Apex Trader Funding — 14 passes, 1 fails across 3 packages. All are finished evaluations recorded live on virtual evaluation accounts. Full comparison.
What are the Topstep 150K evaluation rules?
The Topstep Trading Combine (XFA Consistency) 150K evaluation has a $9,000 profit target; the maximum loss is $4,500: the account fails if the balance falls to $145,500 at the start, and that level rises with each higher end-of-day balance; it no longer rises once it reaches $150,000. Daily loss limit: $3,000 (optional — only if added at purchase) · trading pauses for the rest of the day. Consistency: best day ≤ 55% of total profit, or the profit target rises. Positions must be flat by 4:10 PM ET. (As of 2026-10-03.)
How does the Topstep trailing drawdown work?
On the Trading Combine (XFA Consistency) 100K evaluation, the maximum loss is $3,000: the account fails if the balance falls to $97,000 at the start, and that level rises with each higher end-of-day balance; it no longer rises once it reaches $100,000. Drawdown types across Topstep evaluation packages: end-of-day trailing, static (does not move). (As of 2026-10-03.)
Which futures prop firms have strategies that passed live?
Live evaluation results in the PropPass directory as of Nov 1, 2026: FundedNext Futures (44 passes, 6 fails); BluSky Trading (28 passes, 1 fails); My Funded Futures (21 passes, 2 fails); Tradeify (17 passes, 0 fails); Lucid Trading (14 passes, 2 fails); Apex Trader Funding (14 passes, 1 fails); Topstep (7 passes, 0 fails); Take Profit Trader (2 passes, 0 fails).
DISCIPLINE TODAY. FREEDOM TOMORROW.

Ready to pass your next evaluation?

Pick a strategy or bot built for your prop firm and your exact package, with a real record of passed evaluations. Run it on your own NinjaTrader account or follow its alerts.

Get Started →
A finished pass, replayed from its trade log.